open
Upgrade to a better browser, please.

Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Authors

H. P. Lovecraft


H. P. Lovecraft

Biography | Works in WWEnd | Images | Videos | Blogs | Search

Full Name: Howard Phillips Lovecraft
Pseudonym: Lewis Theobold, Humphrey Littlewit, Ward Phillips, Edward Softly
Born: August 20, 1890
Died: March 15, 1937
Occupation: Writer
Nationality: American
Links:



Biography

H. P. Lovecraft was born in 1890 in Providence, Rhode Island, where he lived most of his life. He wrote many essays and poems early in his career, but gradually focused on the writing of horror stories, after the advent in 1923 of the pulp magazine Weird Tales, to which he contributed most of his fiction. His relatively small corpus of fiction--three short novels and about sixty short stories--has nevertheless exercised a wide influence on subsequent work in the field, and he is regarded as the leading twentieth-century American author of supernatural fiction. H. P. Lovecraft died in Providence in 1937.


Works in the WWEnd Database

 Non Series Works

 (2011)
 (2011)
 (2008)
 (2004)
 (2001)
 (1996)
 (1995)
 (1982)
 (1974)
 (1971)
 (1963)
 (1947)
 (1943)
 
 
 
 

Images

No images currently exist for this author. Be the first to add one.

Submit an Image


Videos

No videos currently exist for this author. Be the first to submit a YouTube YouTube link.

Submit a Video Link from YouTube


H. P. Lovecraft in Blogs