open
Upgrade to a better browser, please.

Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Authors

Marion Zimmer Bradley


Marion Zimmer Bradley

Biography | Works in WWEnd | Images | Videos | Blogs | Search

Full Name: Marion Eleanor Zimmer Bradley
Pseudonym: Morgan Ives, Miriam Gardner, John Dexter, Lee Chapman
Born: June 3, 1930
Died: September 25, 1999
Occupation: Writer, Editor
Nationality: American
Links:



Biography

Marion Zimmer Bradley began her distinguished book publishing career in 1961 with her first novel, The Door Through Space. The following year she wrote the first book in her hugely popular Darkover series, Sword of Aldones, which soon became a Hugo Award nominee. Bradley's novel The Forbidden Tower was also nominated for a Hugo, and The Heritage of Hastur was nominated for an esteemed Nebula Award.

The Mists of Avalon was the single most successful novel of Bradley's career. It won the 1984 Locus Award for Best Fantasy Novel and has been among the top five trade paperback books on Locus's bestseller list for years.

Ms. Bradley died in 1999.


Works in the WWEnd Database

 Non Series Works

 (1963)
 (1961)
 
 
 
 
 
 

 Avalon

 1. (1982)
 2. (1994)
 3. (1997)
 4. (2000)
 5. (2004)
 6. (2007)
 7. (2009)
 
 
 
 
 
 

 The Darkover Series

 1. (1958)
 2. (1962)
 3. (1964)
 4. (1965)
 5. (1970)
 6. (1971)
 7. (1972)
 8. (1974)
 9. (1975)
 10. (1976)
 11. (1979)
 12. (1978)
 13. (1980)
 14. (1981)
 15. (1982)
 16. (1983)
 17. (1984)
 18. (1989)
 19. (1993)
 20. (1996)
 21. (1997)
 22. (1998)
 
 
 
 
 
 

 World of the Three Moons

 1. (1990)
 4. (1995)
 
 
 
 
 
 

Images

No images currently exist for this author. Be the first to add one.

Submit an Image


Videos

No videos currently exist for this author. Be the first to submit a YouTube YouTube link.

Submit a Video Link from YouTube


Marion Zimmer Bradley in Blogs